Your browser isn't supported
It looks like you're using an old web browser. To get the most out of the site and to ensure guides display correctly, we suggest upgrading your browser now. Download the latest:

The MoneySaving Forum: join to chat & swap tips with other MoneySavers. Learn how in the Forum Introduction Guide

MoneySavingExpert.com

Privacy Policy

1. About us

Welcome to MoneySavingExpert.com and our related applications (our “Site”). Our Site is owned and operated by MoneySavingExpert.com Limited (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) and was founded by its Editor Martin Lewis, the MoneySaving broadcaster and journalist. Our Privacy Policy explains the information we collect about you and the steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential. It should be read together with our website Terms and Conditions.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you use our website, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. If you don't wish to be bound by what you read below, you shouldn't use our Site.

MoneySavingExpert.com Limited is a registered data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to the processing of any personal information in connection with our services.

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any other related data protection questions, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@moneysavingexpert.com.

If you have any queries about our Site or our Privacy Policy generally, please contact us by writing to MoneySavingExpert.com Limited, 19-22 Rathbone Place, London, W1T 1HY.

2. The Information we collect and how we use it

2.1 When you access the site

Except in the limited circumstances mentioned in the box below, we do not collect your personal information when you browse our Site.

2.1.1 Martin's Money Tips

We do collect your e-mail address when you register to receive Martin's Money Tips email. We usually send our email weekly, but on occasion we may send a “special” edition. We only send these special editions when we have something really important to share with you and it doesn’t happen very often.

If you wish to stop receiving Martin's Money Tips, you can do so at any time by entering your email address and clicking the 'stop it' button on this page: www.moneysavingexpert.com/tips.

2.1.2 Forum

We collect your e-mail address if you register as a participant in our Forum. We only use this address to send you your password to enable you to log into our Forum or to send you email notices if you have elected to receive them on this page. When you register, you can choose whether to permit your email address to be viewable by other users of the Forum.

We also log the IP addresses of your computers, which we use solely for admin and troubleshooting purposes. If you complete the profile facility in our Forum, it will be viewable by other users, but other than that, we make no use of it.

We don’t monitor our Forum or any of the communications between our users (eg, private messaging). However, we may record and use particular communications that are posted in connection with any investigation of any possible misuse of the Forum or any other communication systems that we operate.

2.2 When you interact with our personalised tools

In order for you to interact with our personalised tools, including BudgetBrain, Cheap Energy Club, eligibility tools and any other personalised tools that we may launch from time to time (“MSE Personalised Tools”) we need to collect certain personal information from you. We may need to share your details with our third party partners solely for the purpose of enabling your interaction with MSE Personalised Tools. Under no circumstances will those third parties be permitted to use your details for their own marketing purposes.

2.2.1 BudgetBrain

We collect your email address if you register to save your budget(s) on BudgetBrain. We only use this address to send you your password to enable you to log into budgetbrain.com to view and amend your budget/s. Any information entered into BudgetBrain will remain confidential to you, will not be accessible by any 3rd parties and can be permanently deleted by you at any time.

2.2.2 Cheap Energy Club

We collect your name, home address, email address, energy tariff and energy usage details if you register with Cheap Energy Club.

We will use this information solely:

  • To provide you with energy tariff comparisons (which will involve regular periodic searches using this information against current prevailing energy tariffs for as long as you are signed up to Cheap Energy Club alerts);

  • To alert you to: (i) energy deals which meet your chosen savings trigger; (ii) occasional energy consumer news; and (iii) similar MSE clubs which we think you may be interested in;

  • In connection with an application via Cheap Energy Club, to switch your energy provider (including, where applicable, in connection with cashback due to you under the switch);

  • To communicate with you at your request (eg, to reset your password) and enable your details to be moved across our tools (with your express permission) in order to pre-populate fields and improve your experience on our site.

All information entered on Cheap Energy Club may be deleted by you at any time by logging into your Cheap Energy Club account and clicking ‘leave Energy Club’. MoneySupermarket.com (“MSM”) provides the Cheap Energy Club comparison service, handles all energy provider switches, and processes all cashback due in connection with switches. MSM will have access to your details solely to allow MSM to carry out the energy tariff comparisons you have requested, carry out any energy provider switches you have requested, and/or process your cashback payment (where applicable). Telephone calls that you make to the Cheap Energy Club customer services helpline may be staffed by MSM customer service staff and may be monitored and/or recorded. MoneySavingExpert.com Limited is the data controller in connection with all personal details passed or submitted to MSM in connection with Cheap Energy Club.

2.2.3 Eligibility tools

We collect your name, date of birth, address, post code, email address and certain details about your personal circumstances if you choose to interact with our Eligibility tools.

We will use this information in conjunction with HD Decisions Limited (“HD”) and certain credit reference agencies solely to:

  • Enable your interaction with the tool. This includes generating a credit report which will be used by HD to match against the providers’ own lending criteria. We will then use HD’s information to let you know your percentage chances of successfully obtaining a credit card or loan. Note that your credit report will not be provided to you directly and we will not receive it either – it will also leave no search on your credit file for lenders to see;

  • Communicate with you at your request and enable your details to be moved across our tools (with your express permission) in order to pre-populate fields and improve your experience on our Site.

We pay to run a quotation search on your behalf (although of course, you’re not charged for this service). To facilitate this we retain your personal information for 30 days so that if you return and do another search in this time, we don’t have to pay to run this search again.

After 30 days we anonymise this information to enable us to improve the accuracy of the tool. We retain a secure, encrypted original copy under restricted access so that we may provide the details to you at your request.

3. Disclosure of the information we collect

The personal information you enter when registering on our Site or that we collect when you use our Site is confidential and except in the limited circumstances mentioned below, we will not disclose it to any third party.

We may disclose the information described at section 2 to a third party in the following circumstances:

  • If required or permitted to do so by law; and/or

  • If required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, Governmental or law enforcement agency; and/or

  • If necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings; and/or

  • If ownership of all or part of our website is transferred, in which case any purchaser would only be entitled to use that information in a way consistent with this Privacy Policy ; and/or

  • In line with our own Terms and Conditions of Use (in particular Clause 8.10 regarding reporting offending Forum members to their ISP or to the authorities if their actions appear to amount to a crime); and/or

  • To our carefully chosen third party partners solely for the purpose of enabling your interaction with MSE Personalised Tools. Under no circumstances will those third parties be permitted to use your details for their own marketing purposes. For the avoidance of doubt, where MoneySuperMarket.com is our chosen third party partner, it shall (in accordance with the Editorial Code) [link] be restricted from using your personal information in the same way as any other partner.

4. Subject Access Requests

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. At our discretion, we may charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

Please address requests and questions about this to the Data Protection Officer at dpo@moneysavingexpert.com.

5. Cookies

We use cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) both in our Forum and as part of the main Site. Many of these improve the functionality of the website and the Forum.

The information derived from our use of cookies will be aggregated to provide statistical information about the usage of our Site. However, we do not use any information derived from cookies, nor any IP addresses we collect, to identify any individual user of our Site. For details on what cookies we do use, information on how to stop them being stored or how to delete ones already stored, read our Cookies Q&A.

6. Links

Our Site contains links to third party websites that are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Read our Terms and Conditions for further information on these links. We strongly recommend that you read the privacy policy of any websites that you visit.

7. Security Policy

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us so we store and process your personal information in accordance with the high standards required under the Data Protection Act 1998. From time to time and for operational reasons the personal information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Your information may also be processed by some of our service providers who operate outside the EEA. Where this happens we will ensure that your personal information is kept securely and only processed in accordance with the requirements set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.

You may complete a registration process when you sign up to use parts of our website. This may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any such details should be kept confidential by you and should not be disclosed to or shared with anyone. Where you do disclose any of these details, you are solely responsible for all activities undertaken on our website where they are used. To protect your account, we ask you to choose a strong password to access your data on our Site. A strong password should include a mixture of letters and numbers. Your password can only be reset with access to the email address registered in our system.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can’t guarantee its security. By using our Site you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

8. Changes

This policy is effective from 29 July 2014 and replaces with immediate effect the Privacy Policy previously published on 5 December 2013. We may, from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements. We will let you know what these changes are by posting them to this page, but it is your responsibility as a user to make sure that you are aware of them, by checking for any changes on a regular basis. Changes will become effective as soon as they are posted.


Effective as of: 29 July 2014