MSE logo image

MoneySavingExpert.com

Privacy Policy

Here at MoneySavingExpert.com we're all about cutting your costs and fighting your corner. Your privacy is important to us, and we want you to be confident that the information you give us when using our site is safe and secure. In this Privacy Policy we'll explain how we use it to give you a better, more personalised MSE experience.

We'll also tell you how and why we collect your personal information, your rights and choices when it comes to these details, as well as the steps we take to keep it secure and confidential.

Updated: 25 September 2020

  • This is the Privacy Policy for the MoneySavingExpert.com website, our related apps, the tools on our website, our social media content and our Forum (the "Site").

    MoneySavingExpert.com Limited (referred to in this policy as "we", "us" or "our") is the "controller" under data protection laws. Where we're processing your personal information in relation to our content and/or Site, we're controller of your personal information.

    The main purposes we collect and process your personal information are: to show you relevant content and to improve your experience on the Site; provide the services you sign up for, such as our Clubs services; communicate with you directly when you've agreed to it, or when the law allows us to do this.

    To operate the MoneySaving tools on our Site we may sometimes need to share your personal information with other businesses. They'll be responsible for how they process your personal information. They're discussed in section 7.1 of this Privacy Policy and in section 9 of our Terms.

    Our Site contains external links to other websites that aren't subject to this Privacy Policy. Please do read our Terms for further information on external links, as well as the terms and conditions and privacy policy of any website you give your personal information to, as you'll be bound by them. We're not liable for anything that happens if you use them.

    Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • The information we collect will depend on how you're using our Site and should usually be clear to you at the time we collect it, eg, for MSE's Money Tips email, we'll ask for an email address. If you're using one of our tools (Cheap Energy Club, Credit Club, Broadband Unbundled, eligibility tools, together the "MSE Tools") we may, depending on the tool, need to get a range of information, such as your name, marital status, benefit entitlements, income and bank account details. We may also use cookies and other tracking technology to collect information about your online browsing behaviour and any devices you've used to access our Site.

  • We collect and use your personal information to allow you to interact with the Site. This includes, without limitation, the following:

    3.1. MSE's Money Tips email

    When you register to receive MSE's Money Tips email we'll use your email address to send you MSE's Money Tips email. This is usually weekly, but on occasion we may send a special edition when we've something really important to share with you – this doesn't happen very often.

    3.2. Product application forms

    When you request certain products via application forms on our Site we'll use your personal information so that we can manage your request. If we need to pass your personal information to someone else to meet your request, we'll make it clear at the time you give us your personal information.

    3.3. MSE Tools

    3.3.1. Cheap Energy Club

    As part of the Cheap Energy Club service, we'll ask you for certain personal information when you register, to allow us to provide energy comparison services based either on price savings as part of our DIY comparison service, or your preferences as part of our Pick Me A Tariff or MSE Autoswitch services. This will include your address, email address, current energy supplier and energy usage. 

    Cheap Energy Club's energy comparison services are provided by MoneySupermarket (see section 9.1 of our Terms), which acts as a data controller alongside us. Each of the three Cheap Energy Club services (DIY comparison service, Pick Me A Tariff and MSE Autoswitch) performs regular background comparisons and we resubmit your information to MoneySupermarket to do this. As well as enabling you to do whole-of-market comparisons when you visit the Site, these background comparisons also allow us to: 

    • Regularly let you know when you could be on a better tariff based on price savings or your preferences, where there is a preference match that is higher than or equal to your current tariff, or that you're still on the best deal for you; 
    • Let you know when your fixed tariff is ending, together with the potential tariffs and related savings available to you;
    • Send you reminders to keep your personal information and preferences up to date (see section 9.1.5); and
    • Offer to autoswitch you (where relevant) when your fixed tariff ends or on the one-year anniversary of your energy switch date

    We carry out this processing to meet our obligations to you under the Cheap Energy Club service to ensure you're not overpaying on your energy bills. See section 4 below for more information.

    If you choose to switch energy suppliers, MoneySupermarket will collect your energy switch application information and pass it on to the energy supplier you are being switched to. This may also include sensitive information which data protection laws call 'special category data' if you tell us that you have special needs. Where applicable, MoneySupermarket will also process all cashback due in connection with switches. See MoneySupermarket's cashback T&Cs and MoneySupermarket's privacy policy for how it looks after your personal information.  

    MoneySupermarket will only hold your personal information for so long as is reasonable in relation to providing you with energy comparison services and/or switching energy suppliers. See section 6 below for further details on sharing your personal information with MoneySupermarket.

    We'll contact you:

    • To welcome you to Cheap Energy Club and provide an initial list of tariffs that are likely to save you money;
    • To communicate with you at your request via live chat to troubleshoot any energy comparison or switch issues you may have; 
    • To communicate with you at your request to help with logging in to Cheap Energy Club (eg, to reset your password);
    • To alert you to energy tariffs based on your chosen savings trigger or preferences, or to confirm you're still on a good deal;
    • To alert you to information and offers regarding the possibility to reduce your energy bills;
    • To alert you to changes to our services (eg, changes to our Terms);
    • In connection with an application to switch your energy supplier (including in connection with cashback due to you under the switch if this is applicable to you); and
    • To alert you to major news about your energy supplier, such as price rises

    3.3.2. Credit Club

    As part of the Credit Club service we'll ask you for certain information when you register. This will include your email address and mobile number. 

    We'll contact you:

    • To welcome you to the club and provide personalised credit information and products that match your credit profile that are likely to save you money;
    • To confirm you are who you say you are as part of our identity authentication process;
    • To communicate with you at your request to help with logging in to Credit Club (eg, to reset your password);
    • To personalise and enhance your experience within Credit Club (eg, presenting content in the best way for you);
    • To alert you to changes to our services (eg, changes to our Terms);
    • To alert you when your affordability, Credit Hit Rate and eligibility scores, as well as your Experian Credit Score and your Experian Credit Report have been updated; and
    • To let you know how you are progressing against credit building or improvement goals you've set for yourself and the time remaining to achieve the goal

    If you've given us permission, we'll also contact you to let you know about consumer news, other MoneySaving tips, products and exclusives which we think you may be interested in.

    3.3.3. Eligibility tools

    We use the personal information you give when you submit an eligibility checker request to let you know your percentage chances of successfully obtaining a credit card or loan.

    If you give us your email address, we'll also send you a confirmation email of your results so that you've a record of them.

    Section 8 below explains what to do if you change your mind and decide you don't want to hear from us anymore about the things we think you'd be interested in.

    3.4. Forum

    We collect and use your email and IP address to enable you to post on our Forum. We use your email address to send you your password to enable you to log in to our Forum and to send you email notices if you've chosen to receive them. We also use your email and IP addresses for admin, troubleshooting and investigatory purposes if required.

    3.5. Internal reporting, insight and analysis

    We may use your personal information to generate aggregated, anonymised data for the purposes of internal reporting, insight and analysis, enabling us to improve and personalise our Site, the products we offer and search results for our Site. As part of this we also use Google Analytics. See our Cookie Policy for further information. Where necessary this exercise may be carried out on our behalf by someone else – please see section 7 below.

    3.6. Site personalisation

    We may use your personal information to personalise aspects of our Site, enable your details to be moved across our tools to speed up form filling and for market research. As part of this, we may match your personal information against information that has been collected by someone else. We are always working to make a better Site for you and using your personal information in this way helps us to do this. It also means that if you've given us permission, any communication we send to you is appropriate for your needs.

    3.7. Contacting you

    We may use your personal information to:

    3.7.1. Respond to any communications that you've directed at us;

    3.7.2. Invite you to take part in polls and other market research activities carried out by us and on our behalf. Any feedback you provide will only be used to improve our Site and will not be published. It is up to you whether you want to take part in these activities; or

    3.7.3. Award you a prize if you've won a competition we're running

    If you're providing us with another person's personal information you should first ask them to read this Privacy Policy and our Terms. By giving us personal information about another person you are confirming that they have given you permission to provide the personal information to us and that they understand how their personal information will be used.

  • We'll only collect and use your personal information (as described in sections 2 and 3) in accordance with data protection laws. Our grounds for processing your personal information are:

    • Performance of a contract – To provide you with the services you sign up to. For example, when you register to use Cheap Energy Club, we'll use your personal information to do regular background comparisons so that we know when to alert you to energy tariffs based on your chosen savings trigger and preferences.

    • Consent – We'll only collect and process your personal information where necessary and if you've consented for us to do so. For example, when you register to receive MSE's Money Tips email.

    • Legitimate Interests – We may use and process some of your personal information where we've sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so. Under European privacy laws there is a concept of "legitimate interests" as a justification for processing your personal information. Our legitimate interests for processing your personal information are:

      • To enable you to use the MSE Tools; and
      • To improve our Site. We may use your personal information to undertake demographic segmentation and generate profiling information to help us understand what you might be interested in and for market research. We are always working to make a better Site for you and using your personal information in this way helps us to do this

    You have a right to object to our use of your personal information for these legitimate interests, including a right to object to profiling by us (see section 8 below).

  • We don't knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16. If you are aged under 16 please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us.

  • We are part of the MoneySupermarket Group comprising the following brands: MoneySupermarket, TravelSupermarket.com and Decision Technologies Limited, which all operate in the UK. MoneySavingExpert.com's specific way of operating is governed by the Editorial Code

    6.1. In line with the Editorial Code your personal information will not be shared with, or used by, MoneySupermarket Group, unless you've given us your permission, or as otherwise permitted under the Editorial Code. 

    6.2. The Cheap Energy Club energy comparison service is provided by MoneySupermarket. By submitting your personal information to Cheap Energy Club, you agree to it being passed to MoneySupermarket. Please read the rest of our Privacy Policy about how your personal information will be used and MoneySupermarket's privacy policy.

  • We may share your personal information with:

    7.1. Our technical partners – For the purposes described in sections 3.3 to 3.6 and 6 above, and for the purposes of providing certain services and enabling your interaction with the Site, such as your use of MSE Tools. These include:

    7.1.1. Experian Ltd ("Experian") – We operate Credit Club in conjunction with UK credit reference agency Experian. By submitting your details to Credit Club, you are consenting to them being passed to Experian and to us letting you know every time your Experian Credit Score or Experian Credit Report has been updated.

    Experian may share the information it collects from us with fraud prevention agencies including Cifas, which will use it to prevent fraud and money-laundering and to verify your identity. Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

    If fraud is detected, you could be refused certain services, finance or employment. Further details of how your information will be used by Experian and these fraud prevention agencies can be obtained by writing to Experian at Experian Ltd, PO Box 8000, Nottingham, NG80 7WF.

    Experian and other organisations may access and use the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies from other countries.

    More information about your rights in relation to the personal information Experian holds can be found in the 'Your rights to how we use your personal information' section of its privacy policy.

    For further information about how your details will be used by Experian, please see the rest of our Privacy Policy and Experian's privacy policy;

    7.1.2. Capital One Plc ("Capital One") and HD Decisions, an Experian business ("HD") – We operate the eligibility tools in conjunction with Capital One and HD which partners with the following UK credit reference agencies: Callcredit Limited ("Callcredit"), Equifax Limited ("Equifax") and Experian from time to time.

    We'll use the personal information you submit to enable your interaction with our eligibility tools. If you use our eligibility tools a credit report will be generated by carrying out a 'soft' credit check. 'Soft' credit checks allow you to get quotes without affecting your creditworthiness. The 'soft' credit checks will be used by Capital One to match against its lending criteria and HD to match against other suppliers' lending criteria. Capital One and HD's information is then used to let you know your percentage chances of successfully obtaining a credit card or loan. Your credit report will not be provided to you directly and we'll not receive it either.

    By submitting your details, you are giving permission to Capital One and HD passing them to Callcredit, Equifax and/or Experian. To find out more about how your personal information will be used, please see the rest of our Privacy Policy and Capital One's terms and conditions and HD's terms and conditions. Please also see the Credit Reference Agency Information Notice.

    Our technical partners will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own marketing purposes unless you've given permission to receive marketing from them.

    7.2. If required or permitted to do so by law;

    7.3. If required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, governmental or law enforcement agency;

    7.4. If necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings;

    7.5. If ownership of all or part of our Site is transferred, in which case any purchaser would only be entitled to use that information in a way consistent with this Privacy Policy; and

    7.6. In line with our own Terms, which incorporate our Forum Rules (in particular regarding reporting offending Forum users to their ISP or to the authorities if their actions appear to amount to a crime).

  • All emails or other forms of communication directly from us to you will include clear instructions on how to unsubscribe. Plus, if you don't want to be contacted by us anymore, you can email DataRequest@moneysavingexpert.com. Section 9 below also sets out your other information rights.

  • 9.1. You have certain rights in relation to the personal information we hold on you:

    9.1.1. Right to access – The right to a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We'll ask you to describe the information you require, as well as letting us know about any other email addresses you've used on our Site, to enable us to trace your personal information. Depending on the nature of your request, we may also ask you for your full name, your date of birth and your full address and documents to allow us to verify your identity. Requests for copies of your personal information will be dealt with within one month, unless your request is complicated or if you've made a large number of requests. In these circumstances it may take us longer to deal with your request, in which case we'll let you know;

    9.1.2. Right to correct – The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. Requests for us to correct your personal information will be dealt with within one month, unless your request is complicated or if you've made a large number of requests. In these circumstances it may take us longer to deal with your request, in which case we'll let you know. If we believe that your personal information is accurate, we'll let you know that we won't be amending your personal information and why;

    9.1.3. Right to erasure and to restrict our use of your information – The right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems. Data protection laws give exceptions to this right which, if applicable, we'll explain in our response to you; 

    9.1.4. Right to restrict our use of your information – In some circumstances you can 'block' us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;

    9.1.5. Right to data portability – The right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;

    9.1.6. Right to object – The right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests, or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and user demographics. If you raise an objection we'll stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we'll let you know why we're continuing to process your personal information. Some of the MSE Tools give you the option to hear from us by email about tips, news, and relevant MoneySaving products and exclusives. You've the right to object to our processing of your personal information in this way; and

    9.1.7. Withdrawal of consent – Where you've provided us with consent to use your personal information, you can withdraw this at any time.

    We'll use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to provide you with your rights in accordance with data protection laws.

    9.2. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact DataRequest@moneysavingexpert.com or write to the Data Protection Officer at MoneySavingExpert.com at MoneySupermarket House, St. David's Park, Ewloe, Flintshire, CH5 3UZ.

    9.3. If you're not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office.

  • 10.1. We use cookies (not the type you eat, but files which are sent by us to your computer or other devices), web beacons, pixel tags and tracking technology to help improve the functionality and performance of our Site.

    10.2. The information coming from our use of cookies will be aggregated to provide statistical information about the usage of our Site. However, we don't use any information derived from cookies, nor any IP addresses we collect, to identify any individual user of our Site.

    10.3. Some third-party technology we use (eg, embedded videos, social sharing) also drop cookies to improve your experience on their sites.

    10.4. For details on what cookies we use, information on how to stop them being stored or how to delete ones already stored, read our Cookie Policy.

  • 11.1. Keeping information about you secure is very important to us so we store and process your personal information in accordance with the high standards required under data protection laws. From time to time and for operational reasons the personal information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Your information may also be processed by some of our service providers which operate outside the EEA. Different countries have different data protection and security laws and some of these don't offer the same level of protection as you enjoy under UK data protection laws. However, when we appoint our service providers to help us provide products and services to you (which may include some based in the USA), we take care to ensure that we've put in place contractual protections, for example European Commission-approved contractual clauses, and that our service providers have appropriate security measures in place.

  • Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we'll only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. Generally, you can expect us to keep your personal information while you use MSE Tools, or regularly open MSE's Money Tips email. Where you've applied for or purchased products or services via the Site we'll need to keep your personal information for longer for accounting purposes – up to seven (7) years following the date on which it is provided to us. If, having registered for any of our services, you don't use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the service(s) you've registered for) we may contact you to ensure you're still happy to receive communications from us. Even if you delete, or ask us to delete your personal information it may persist on back-up or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

  • Our Data Protection Officer is MoneySupermarket Group's Chief Risk Officer.

    If you've any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any other related data protection questions, please contact us at DataRequest@moneysavingexpert.com or write to us at MoneySavingExpert.com Limited, at MoneySupermarket House, St. David's Park, Ewloe, Flintshire, CH5 3UZ.

  • This policy applies from 25 September 2020 and immediately replaces the Privacy Policy previously published on 29 June 2020. We may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to laws, best practice or Site enhancements. We'll let you know what these changes are by posting them to this page. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email you with the new details and get your permission to make these changes where required by law. It's your responsibility as a user to make sure that you are aware of these changes posted on this page, by checking for any changes on a regular basis. Changes posted on this page will apply as soon as they are posted.

Effective as of: 25 September 2020

Spotted out of date info/broken links? Email: brokenlink@moneysavingexpert.com